Get in touch

Tel:  0121 569 2070/2071
General Enquiries hub@wmemployers.org.uk
HR Enquiries hub@wmemployers.org.uk
Leadership and Training leadership@wmemployers.org.uk
Coaching and Mentoring coachingpool@wmemployers.org.uk

WMCMP inc Matching Hub Privacy Notice

West Midlands Coaching & Mentoring Pool (and Coach / Mentor Online Matching Hub) - Privacy Notice

 

This policy is about how we (West Midlands Employers) use your personal information (‘data’) linked to the West Midlands Coaching and Mentoring Pool (WMCMP) Matching Hub and other associated WMCMP services.

We respect your right to privacy. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. We take your privacy seriously and comply with Data Protection Legislation.

WME employees with access to your personal data will respect the confidentiality of that data. 

WME is the processor of your personal data and you as an individual engaging with WMCMP services and/or your employer is the controller of your personal data.

By agreeing with your employer to use the services of the WMCMP Matching Hub and/or by registering for this service, you are providing consent for us to hold your personal details to enable us to provide this service to you (our client/coach/mentor) and your employer (our Subscriber).

When accessing the matching Hub as a user (a coach, mentor, coachee, mentee or organisational administrator), you will also be accessing other users’ personal information and you will be expected to operate within Data Protection regulations.

What information is being collected?

The personal information we are collecting as part of your Matching Hub profile consists of;

·        Your name

·        Your e-mail address and telephone number

 

In addition,

·        For Coachees and Mentees (Clients)

ü  Your job title, level in your organisation and coaching and mentoring needs

ü  Your matching preferences and who you chose to work with

ü  Sessions dates and session hours

 

·        For Coaches and Mentors

ü  Your coaching/mentoring preferences

ü  Your coach/mentor profile

ü  Your personal reviews

ü  Sessions dates and session hours

ü  Attendance at CPD and Supervision events

 

·        For subscribing organisations – Organisation Adminstrators

ü  Your coaching and mentoring activity

ü  Messages sent to your users via the matching Hub

 

How is information collected?

Your information is collected through the West Midlands Coaching and Mentoring Pool Matching Hub www.coachmentormatchingwme.org when you register on the website.

For coaches and mentors your information may also be collected via application form prior to joining a coach and mentor training programme or being accepted as a qualified coach.  A separate privacy notice may be provided at that time.

Who will information be shared with and why is it being collected?

You may be registered on the matching Hub as several different ‘user types’ and your user type will dictate how your information is used and by who.

 

WME will only share your personal data, where necessary, with;

·        Our processors (See ‘Processors’ section listed later in this policy)

ü  To ensure the smooth running of the Hub system

ü  If a processors support is required to answer a query you raise with us

We will not share your data with any other third parties without your consent to do so unless required to do so by law.

Clients (Coachees/Mentees)

 

A client is anyone who registers as a coachee or mentee on the matching Hub. Client data will be accessed and used as follows.

 

West Midlands Employers (WME) Superusers

 

WME delivers the West Midlands Coaching and Mentoring Pool on behalf subscribing  organisations and WME staff can access all your data on the system except for:

·        communications between you and your coach/mentor, and any notes and documents linked to session records - these remain strictly confidential between you and your coach/mentor

·        equality monitoring information

 

WME will use client data to:

·        respond to user queries, in order to resolve user and system issues

·        aid manual matching and shortlisting, and review matches and requests

·        send communications to you that may support your coaching and mentoring, which includes invites to events, details about new resources, or system updates

·        issue reminders to complete activities on the system, such as responding to evaluation requests

·        review and respond to evaluation data linked to your relationships

·        run trend reports to monitor activity and access to the system

·        manage internal coaching and mentoring pool contracts (including providing reports on activity statistics to organisational administrators)

 

If your organisation stops subscribing to the service and leaves the Pool, your profile information will be shared with your OA and then deleted from the system. Session dates and hours may be retained if written consent is provided by your OA for WME to retain the data due to the potential of the organisation returning as a subscribing member of the pool within 3 years.

 

 

Organisation Administrators

 

Organisation Administrators (OA) are employees from subscribing organisations who have been given specific responsibility for managing coaching and mentoring of employees within their organisation. Find out who your OA is at: www.wmemployers.org.uk/orgreps

 

The OA from your organisation will use your data in the same way as WME Superusers.

 

If you select an external coach/mentor, the OA from the coach/mentor’s organisation will be able to see your name and organisation and evaluation responses.

 

 

Your Coach or Mentor

 

When you make a request for coaching or mentoring in the system the individual you request will be able to see your full profile (except the equality monitoring information) and what you are looking for when engaging with a coach or mentor. They will use this information to contact you and assess your suitability to work together, to discuss expectations and how they can or cannot meet your needs. If they do not accept your request, or you cancel it, they will no longer be able to see your information.

 

When you are matched with a coach or mentor (when you have agreed to work with each other), they will be informed of any session hours you record on the system linked to your relationship with them, and vice versa, you will be informed of any they record.

 

They will also be able to see any documents, notes or evaluation responses you have chosen to share with them. It will be up to you to decide what information you share with them. The system requires you to confirm whether you would like to share it. If you do not grant permission, then documents and notes can only be seen by you.

 

Evaluation data will not be seen by the coach/mentor but will be seen by WME Superusers and your OA and the coach/mentors OA.

 

Coaches and Mentors may also keep their own confidential notes about your sessions for their own use, and to help them support you in the best way possible i.e. ideas for what to do in future sessions, questions they may want to ask etc.

 

They are advised to upload all notes on to the matching system and destroy any hand written or printed documents to ensure your personal information is secure. Where paper copies of notes exist to support the delivery of the service, coaches and mentors must retain these in a locked storage and destroy them at the end of your relationship.

 

Coaches and Mentors will be able to see all information linked to your relationship on the matching Hub for as long as you have an active profile, however if you request to de-activate your profile your contact details and profile information will be removed, but the session information and notes will remain available to the coach/mentor until the coach/mentor is no longer a member of the pool as this information is linked to their coaching records.

 

Service Providers (Coaches/Mentors)

 

A Service Provider is anyone who registers as a coach or mentor on the matching Hub. Service Provider data will be accessed and used as follows.

 

West Midlands Employers (WME) Superusers

 

WME delivers the West Midlands Coaching and Mentoring Pool on behalf subscribing organisations and WME staff can access all your data on the system except for:

·        communications between you and your coachee/mentee, and any notes and documents linked to session records - these remain strictly confidential between you and your coachee/mentee

·        equality monitoring information

 

WME will use Service Provider data to:

        respond to user queries, in order to resolve user and system issues

        aid manual matching and shortlisting, and review matches and requests

        send communications to you that may support your coaching and mentoring development, which includes invites to events, newsletters, new resources, comments on your profile, system updates

        issue reminders to complete activities on the system, such as responding to evaluation requests

        review and respond to evaluation data linked to your relationships

        monitor attendance at CPD and Supervision events

        run trend reports to monitor activity and access to the system

        manage internal coaching and mentoring pool contracts – providing reports on activity levels to organisation administrators

 

Outside of the matching system WME holds your details securely to manage other aspects of your involvement in the pool that cannot be managed through the matching site, such as managing CPD bookings, progress towards qualifications, breaks in service. This information is only shared for the purposes of managing event bookings or with OA’s to provide activity updates.

 

If your organisation stops subscribing to the service and leaves the Pool, your profile information will be shared with your OA and then deleted from the system (unless otherwise agreed in writing with yourself). Session dates and hours may be retained if written consent is provided by your OA for WME to retain the data due to the potential of the organisation returning as a subscribing member of the pool within 3 years.

 

 

 

 

Organisation Administrators

 

Organisation Administrators (OA) are employees from subscribing organisations who have been given specific responsibility for managing coaching and mentoring of employees within their organisation. Find out who your OA is at: www.wmemployers.org.uk/orgreps

 

The OA from your organisation will use your data in the same way as WME Superusers (if you are an independent coach or mentor then WME is your OA).

 

If you are an external coach/mentor and matched with a client, the OA from the client’s organisation will be able to see your name and organisation and evaluation responses.

 

If an OA is supporting a client through manual matching they will be able to see your profile information (as shown from your ‘My Profile’ screen but excluding your contact details).

 

 

Clients (Coachees/Mentees)

 

Searching clients can view your profile (as shown from your ‘My Profile’ screen but excluding contact details) but will be able to contact you through the system to make a request for coaching or mentoring sessions.

 

Matched clients (clients you have agreed to work with) will be able to see your full profile, including email address and telephone numbers but excluding equality monitoring information. They will be informed of any session hours you record on the system linked to your relationship with them, and vice versa, you will be informed of any they record.

 

Clients will also be able to see any documents, notes or evaluation responses you have chosen to share with them. It will be up to you to decide what information to share with them. The system requires you to confirm whether you would like to share it. If you do not grant permission, then documents and notes can only be seen by you.

 

Evaluation data will not be seen by the client but will be seen by WME Superusers and your OA and the coach/mentors OA.

 

Clients will be able to see your profile information for as long as you have an active profile, however if you de-activate your profile only your name and organisation will be displayed.

 

WMCMP Subscribers

 

A WMCMP Subscriber is any organisation who pays a subscription to participate in the West Midlands Coaching and Mentoring Pool. Subscriber data will be accessed and used as follows.

 

West Midlands Employers (WME) Superusers

 

WME delivers the West Midlands Coaching and Mentoring Pool on behalf of subscribing organisations and WME staff can access all your data on the system except for:

·        communications between client’s and their coach/mentor, and any notes and documents linked to session records - these remain strictly confidential between the client and their coach/mentor

·        equality monitoring information

 

WME will use data from your organisation to:

        respond to user queries, to resolve user and system issues

        aid manual matching and shortlisting, and review matches and requests

        send communications to Org Admins (see below), coaches, mentors and clients, which includes advice about making the most of coaching and mentoring, invites to events, details about new resources, or system updates

        issue reminders to complete activities on the system, such as responding actions and requests

        review and respond to evaluation data linked to relationships

        run trend reports to monitor activity and access to the system

        monitor attendance at CPD and Supervision events

        manage internal coaching and mentoring pool contracts – sending reports on activity to organisational administrators

        administer the work of the WMCMP Service Advisory Group including providing statistical information relating to activity per organisation

 

Organisation Administrators

 

Organisation Administrators (OA) are employees from subscribing organisations who have been given specific responsibility for managing coaching and mentoring of employees within their organisation. Find out who your OA is at: www.wmemployers.org.uk/orgreps 

 

The OA will use system data in the same way as WME Superusers and have access to the same information but for their organisation only. The OA will also be able to see the name and organisation of any external coaches, mentors and clients that individuals from within their organisation have been requested or matched with.

 

WME will only provide OA access rights to individuals if they:

 

1.     Represent their organisation on the WMCMP Service Advisory Group (SAG)

2.     Are recommended for OA access (in writing) by their organisation’s nominated SAG Member

 

System Host - CRB Associates

 

CRB Associates are the company commissioned by WME to provide the online matching Hub. In order to provide this hosting service to WME they have access to all data held in the system. CRB will not use any personal data or contact you, unless it is essential and at the request of WME to address system issues or as a necessary step to improve or develop the system.

 

How long will you keep my data for?

For coaches, mentors, coachees and mentees

Your information will be held in the system for as long as you have an active profile on the website.  The system will request regular password changes to maintain security. If you wish to de-activate your account or remove your details please first contact your OA for authorisation.

 

For reporting purposes, your name, organisation, session dates/hours and evaluation responses will remain on the system for as long as your organisation is a subscribing member of the pool, unless you expressly request for these to be removed, having first secured the agreement of your OA.

 

For WMCMP Subscribers

Your information will be held in the system for as long as your organisation remains a service subscriber. If you terminate your subscription your access to the system will be removed at the contract end date. Information held in the system relating to the service provided to your organisation will be appropriately provided to you.  This information will be deleted from the system 3 months after your termination date, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the subscriber for purposes of rejoining the pool within 3 years, and matching Hub users of the organisation will be informed of any such agreement

 

Information deleted from the system cannot be recovered.

 

Your rights?

Under the Data Protection Act, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.  You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Accessing and managing your personal information

You can login to your account on the Matching Hub website at any time to;

·        View and manage your account details (name, e-mail, password)

·        Update your password

·        Update your profile and preferences

·        Manage relationships

 

Deleting your information
 
To delete your Matching Hub account you must first contact your OA who will authorise removal of information to the WME Superusers.
WME will not hold copies of your information so once your information has been deleted it cannot be restored.

Cookies

Our website(s) use cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit a website to help us identify you and your preferences and to make our services work effectively.  They may be used to help the website to recognise your computer the next time you visit – for example if you check a ‘keep me signed in’ box when logging into a website.

More detailed information about cookies and what they are used for is available at www.allaboutcookies.org - this website also has detailed information about how you can control which cookies are allowed by you, and enables you to delete cookies from your computer, should you wish to.

Security

This Website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and/or unauthorised alteration of personal information under our control. You can gain access to your profile and modify the information stored by supplying a username and password. You must ensure that this information is not given to anyone else. The effectiveness of our safety measures can be enhanced by you creating passwords that cannot be accessed, guessed or reproduced easily by unauthorised persons.

Third Party Processors – CRB Associates

CRB Associates are the company commissioned by WME to provide the online matching Hub. They have access to all data on the system to manage and maintain the website.

Our contract with them ensures they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct in line with this privacy policy.

They will not use any of your data or contact you in any way, unless at the express request of WME to address system issues or as part of system development.

Click here to view CRB Associates’ Privacy Notice.

About us

The West Midlands Coaching and Mentoring Matching Hub website is operated by West Midlands Employers whose registered office is at PO Box 16725, Sandwell Council House, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 9FH. We have informed the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the ways in which we process personal data. You can see this notice on the ICO’s Data Protection Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA196788.

Complaints

If you make a complaint to us in relation to how we handle your personal data and think we have not dealt with it to your satisfaction, you may send your complaint to the Information Commissioner for investigation. For more information on the Information Commissioner, and how to make a complaint, please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st April 2019.

Download the WMCMP (Including Matching Hub) Privacy Policy